Plenty from D4/10 qualify for OFSAA cross-country meet

WATERLOO – Just under 60 runners representing District 10 and 4 high schools qualified for the OFSAA provincial high school cross-country championship meet through their performances at Thursday’s CWOSSA cross-country championships at Bechtel Park.

Top two teams and the top five individuals who were not members of those teams in each category gained berths in the provincial championship meet.

The St. James team and a pair of individuals qualified in senior boys.

St. James was second in the team event with 94 points, five more than the third-placed Lourdes Crusaders. St. Mary’s Eagles of Kitchener won with 52.

Members of the St. James team were scorers Luke Cabral (seventh), Anthony Cuzen (14th), Michael Condo (31st) and Ethan Bush (43rd) as well as Matteo Mauro, Hayden Legrand, Oliver Aramini and Sidney Armstrong.

Individuals to move on were Jackson Bull of the Orangeville Bears, fifth in 20:34.7, and D10 champion Adam Schmidt of the Guelph CVI Green Gaels, sixth in 20:34.8. Foster Malleck of Kitchener St. Mary’s won in 20:13.1.

OFSAA qualifiers in senior girls were the Ross Royals team that finished second with 61 points. Sir John A. Macdonald Highlanders of Waterloo won at 43.

The Royals consisted of Haley Davis (fourth overall in 24:05.7), Catie Robinson (ninth in 25:43.2), Taylor Embree (20th), Jesse Contini (28th), Kadyn Kapitain, Rose Blower, Kiersten Barr, Anna Bernardi, Maggie Clifford and Rachael Young.

Samara Quanz of Saugeen won the senior girls’ race with a clocking of 23:42.5.

Junior Boys to qualify were the GCVI team and Drew Vanderberg of Centennial who was fourth overall in 17:16.5.

GCVI won the team title with 35 points while Brantford North Park was second at 85.

The Gaels were led by CWOSSA champion Tennessee Tremain who won in 16:45.0, Jackson Hayes (ninth in 17:36.7), Sam Bennett (10th in 17:53.0) and Jesse Bauman (15th in 18:09.9). Other members of the team were Alex Hopkins, Kyle Tenyenhuis, Finnigan MacDonald, Aidan Dip, Darren Khau, Alex Lay and Adam Menzies.

Junior girls to qualify were the four-member Emmanuel Christian Eagles team that was second at 77 points, two behind champion Cameron Heights of Kitchener.

Members of the Eagles team were Dianne Deboer (seventh at 20:24.4), Naomi Meerstra (eighth at 20:52.7), Sophia Westrik (12th at 21:30.7) and Taylor Feenstra.

Emily Bryce of Saugeen was the individual champion at 18:38.3 while Vanessa Winney of Westside was fifth at 20:00.9.

Midget boys to qualify were the Orangeville Bears team of Jack Gillies (CWOSSA champion in 13:39.8), Kristian Thompsett (sixth at 14:28.2), Gregor Lawson (13th at 14:56.1), Javier Martinez (18th at 15:14.1) and Andrew Burnside (24th at 15:27).

Midget girls to qualify were the Centennial Spartans and Orangeville Bears teams as well as Ayla Bernhard of the Ross Royals who was eighth overall in 16:22.6.

Orangeville won the team title with 46 points while Centennial was second at 57.

Members of the Centennial team were CWOSSA champ Katya Vanderberg who won in 15:33.4, Lela Stark (third in 15:57.7), Kiara Lylyk (22nd), Claire Stark (31st), Robyn Holysh, Nievae Centurione and Abby Simons.

The Orangeville squad consisted of Chantal Channing (second in 15:44.4), Megan Mills (seventh in 16:17.9), Fiona Johnson (12th in 16:33.6), Alex Gittens (25th), Keira Pherson, Joanna Diberardino and Vivian Diberardino.

Michael Potocnik of St. James qualified in the para boys class. He was fifth overall in 15:04.4.

The OFSAA championship meet is to be held Nov. 3 at the Christie Lake Conservation Area near Dundas.

  • Guelph Sports Journal