Predators dominate GRA tourney’s U14 A opener

GUELPH – The lone team from the host Guelph Ringette Association that played on the opening night of the annual GRA tournament connected for a victory Thursday night at the West End arena.

The Predators claimed a 7-0 victory over Kitchener in U14 A play.

Marin Storey collected four goals for the Predators while single goals were added by Rachel Hancock, Holly Emeny and Bonita Dang. Hancock had three assists while Alyssa Lederman had two and Storey, Emeny, Mikaela Kemper and Kate Richmond had one apiece.

The only other Guelph-based team to play Thursday night was the Guelph Gryphons in the 18+ University class. The Gryphs were handed a 5-3 setback by the Laurier Golden Hawks.

Carly Stephens, Brittney Littlefield and Christina Nadalin scored the goals for the Gryphs while assists were awarded to Gillian Marrow, Rachael Dickie, Maggie Kiernan, Alyssa Dougherty and Tara Jensen.

Preliminary play continues Friday and Saturday while the tournament’s playoffs are set for Sunday.

 

Thursday Results
U14 A
Guelph Predators 7 Kitchener Wildcats 0
U19 A
Cambridge Turbos 8 Kitchener Wildcats 1
U19 AA
Cambridge Turbos 5 Mississauga Mustangs 4
18+ University
Laurier Golden Hawks 5 Guelph Gryphons 3
Friday Games
U10
Cambridge Turbos S vs. Guelph Predators S at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Caledonia Lightning T vs. Hamilton Heat R at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Guelph Predators S vs. Caledonia Lightning T at West End arena (1), 2:45 p.m.
Hamilton Heat R vs. Cambridge Turbos S at West End arena (1), 4:45 p.m.
U12 R
Guelph Predators K vs. Mississauga Mustangs R at West End arena (1), 9 a.m.
West Ferris 63s R vs. Barrie Blizzard B at West End arena (1), 12:30 p.m.
Mississauga Mustangs R vs. Barrie Blizzard B at Exhibition arena, 4:30 p.m.
Guelph Predators K vs. West Ferris 63s R at Centennial arena, 5:30 p.m.
U12 P
Guelph Predators vs. Mississauga Mustangs at Victoria Road arena, 9 a.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. St. Marys Snipers at Exhibition arena, 11 a.m.
Mississauga Mustangs vs. Forest Extreme at West End arena (1), 1:30 p.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. Guelph Predators at West End arena (1), 3:45 p.m.
Forest Extreme vs. St. Marys Snipers at Exhibition arena, 5:30 p.m.
U14 R
Guelph Predators P vs. Hamilton Heat V at West End arena (2), 8:30 a.m.
Dorchester Dragons M vs. Goderich Ice Crushers H at Centennial arena, 11 a.m.
Hamilton Heat V vs. Dorchester Dragons M at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Goderich Ice Crushers H vs. Guelph Predators P at West End arena (2), 3:30 p.m.
U14 A
Timmins Tornadoes vs. West Ferris 63s at Exhibition arena, 9 a.m.
Kitchener Wildcats vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at Victoria Road arena, 11:15 a.m.
West Ferris 63s vs. Guelph Predators at Centennial arena, 1:30 p.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
U16 R
Caledonia Lightning V vs. Goderich Ice Crushers T at Centennial arena, 12 p.m.
Elora-Fergus Edge S vs. Mississauga Mustangs R at Exhibition arena, 12 p.m.
Mississauga Mustangs R vs. Caledonia Lightning V at Centennial arena, 6:30 p.m.
Goderich Ice Crushers T vs. Elora-Fergus Edge S at Centennial arena, 7:30 p.m.
U16 A
Dorchester Dragons vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Hespeler Memorial Arena (2), 9 a.m.
West Ferris 63s vs. Whitby Wild at Exhibition arena, 10 a.m.
Pierrefonds Lynx vs. Dorchester Dragons at West End arena (2), 1:15 p.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. West Ferris 63s at West End arena (2), 2:30 p.m.
Pierrefonds Lynx vs. Whitby Wild at Exhibition arena, 7 p.m.
U16 AA
Manitoba Eastman vs. Waterloo Wildfire at West End arena (2), 9:30 a.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Kitchener Wildcats at Hespeler Memorial Arena (2), 10 a.m.
Nova Scotia vs. Richmond Hill Lightning at Victoria Road arena, 10 a.m.
West Ottawa vs. Guelph Predators at West End arena (2), 10:45 a.m.
Waterloo Wildfire vs. West Ottawa Wild at West End arena (2), 4:30 p.m.
Richmond Hill Lightning vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at Victoria Road arena, 4:45 p.m.
Kitchener Wildcats vs. Nova Scotia at West End arena (1), 5:45 p.m.
Guelph Predators vs. Manitoba Eastman at Victoria Road arena, 6 p.m.
U19 A
Guelph Predators vs. Timmins Tornadoes at West End arena (1), 10 a.m.
City of Ottawa Ice vs. Richmond Hill Lightning W at Hespeler Memorial Arena (1), 11:30 a.m.
West Ferris 63s vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at West End arena (2), 12:15 p.m.
Cambridge Turbos vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Exhibition arena, 2:30 p.m.
City of Ottawa Ice vs. Kitchener Wildcats at Exhibition arena, 3:30 p.m.
Guelph Predators vs. West Ferris 63s at Gryphon Centre (Red), 6 p.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Richmond Hill Lightning W at Exhibition arena, 8 p.m.
U19 AA
Guelph Predators vs. Alberta Zone Two at Hespeler Memorial Arena (1), 9 a.m.
Rive Sud vs. London Lynx at Hespeler Memorial Arena (1), 10:15 a.m.
City of Ottawa Ice vs. Whitby Wild at West End arena (1), 11 a.m.
Alberta Zone Two vs. Cambridge Turbos at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 1:30 p.m.
London Lynx vs. Guelph Predators at Gryphon Centre (Gold), 3 p.m.
Mississauga Mustangs vs. City of Ottawa Ice at West End arena (2), 6 p.m.
Whitby Wild vs. Rive Sud at West End arena (2), 7:15 p.m.
18+ B
Guelph Predators vs. St. Catharines Comets at Gryphon Centre (Red), 7 p.m.
Exeter-Seaforth Explosion vs. Toronto Open at Exhibition arena, 9 p.m.
18+ University
McMaster Marauders vs. Western Mustangs at Victoria Road arena, 12:30 p.m.
Laurentian Voyageurs vs. Guelph Gryphons at Exhibition arena, 1:30 p.m.
Carleton Ravens vs. Nipissing Lakers at Victoria Road arena, 1:30 p.m.
McMaster Marauders vs. Carleton Ravens at Victoria Road arena, 7:30 p.m.
Western Mustangs vs. Nipissing Lakers at Victoria Road arena, 8:30 p.m.
Laurier Golden Hawks vs. Laurentian Voyageurs at Victoria Road arena, 9:30 p.m.
18+ A
Timmins Tornadoes vs. Woolwich Storm at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
Valley East vs. Markham Bears at Victoria Road arena, 2:30 p.m.
Kitchener Fusion vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at Victoria Road arena, 3:30 p.m.
Woolwich Storm vs. Valley East at West End arena (2), 8:30 p.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at West End arena (1), 9:10 p.m.
Markham Bears vs. Kitchener Fusion at West End arena (2), 9:30 p.m.
Saturday Games
U8
Guelph Predators M vs. Burlington Blast at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Burlington Blast vs. Guelph Predators L at West End arena (1), 3 p.m.
U10
Caledonia Lightning T vs. Cambridge Turbos S at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Hamilton Heat R vs. Guelph Predators S at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
U12 R
Mississauga Mustangs R vs. West Ferris 63s R at Victoria Road arena, 7 a.m.
Barrie Blizzard B vs. Guelph Predators K at Exhibition arena, 9:30 a.m.
U12 P
Forest Extreme vs. Timmins Tornadoes at West End arena (1), 7 a.m.
St. Marys Snipers vs. Mississauga Mustangs at West End arena (1), 9 a.m.
Guelph Predators vs. Forest Extreme at Centennial arena, 1:30 p.m.
Mississauga Mustangs vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
St. Marys Snipers vs. Guelph Predators at Centennial arena, 5:30 p.m.
U14 R
Goderich Ice Crushers H vs. Hamilton Heat V at Centennial arena, 11 a.m.
Guelph Predators P vs. Dorchester Dragons M at West End arena (2), 3:45 p.m.
U14 A
Kitchener Wildcats vs. West Ferris 63s at West End arena (2), 7:15 a.m.
Guelph Predators vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Exhibition arena, 8:30 a.m.
West Ferris 63s vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. Kitchener Wildcats at West End arena (1), 4 p.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Guelph Predators at West End arena (2), 4:45 p.m.
U16 R
Mississauga Mustangs R vs. Goderich Ice Crushers T at West End arena (1), 8 a.m.
Elora-Fergus Edge S vs. Caledonia Lightning V at West End arena (2), 8:15 a.m.
U16 A
Whitby Wild vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Exhibition arena, 7:30 a.m.
West Ferris 63s vs. Pierrefonds Lynx at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Whitby Wild vs. Dorchester Dragons at Exhibition arena, 1 p.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. Pierrefonds Lynx at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Dorchester Dragons vs. West Ferris 63s at West End arena (1), 5 p.m.
U16 AA
Manitoba Eastman vs. West Ottawa Wild at Victoria Road arena, 9 a.m.
Kitchener Wildcats vs. Richmond Hill Lightning at West End arena (2), 9:15 a.m.
Waterloo Wildfire vs. Guelph Predators at Victoria Road arena, 10:30 a.m.
Nova Scotia vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at West End arena (2), 10:30 a.m.
West Ottawa Wild vs. Kitchener Wildcats at Victoria Road arena, 3:45 p.m.
Richmond Hill Lightning vs. Manitoba Eastman at Victoria Road arena, 6 p.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Waterloo Wildfire at West End arena (2), 6 p.m.
Guelph Predators vs. Nova Scotia at West End arena (1), 6:15 p.m.
U19 A
Richmond Hill Lightning W vs. Cambridge Turbos at West End arena (1), 10 a.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Guelph Predators at Exhibition arena, 10:30 a.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. Kitchener Wildcats at West End arena (1), 11 a.m.
West Ferris 63s vs. City of Ottawa Ice at Victoria Road arena, 1:15 p.m.
Cambridge Turbos vs. Ajax Shooting Stars at Centennial arena, 6:30 p.m.
Richmond Hill Lightning W vs. Guelph Predators at Exhibition arena, 6:30 p.m.
Timmins Tornadoes vs. City of Ottawa at Exhibition arena, 7:30 p.m.
Kitchener Wildcats vs. West Ferris 63s at Centennial arena, 8 p.m.
U19 AA
City of Ottawa Ice vs. London Lynx at West End arena (2), 12 p.m.
Whitby Wild vs. Cambridge Turbos at Victoria Road arena, 12 p.m.
Rive Sud vs. Guelph Predators at West End arena (2), 1:15 p.m.
Alberta Zone Two vs. Mississauga Mustangs at Victoria Road arena, 2:15 p.m.
Cambridge Turbos vs. City of Ottawa Ice at West End arena (2), 7:15 p.m.
Mississauga Mustangs vs. Rive Sud at Victoria Road arena, 7:30 p.m.
Guelph Predators vs. Whitby Wild at West End arena (1), 7:30 p.m.
London Lynx vs. Alberta Zone Two at West End arena (2), 8:30 p.m.
18+ B
St. Catharines Comets vs. Exeter-Seaforth Explosion at Exhibition arena, 8:30 p.m.
Toronto Open vs. Guelph Predators at Centennial arena, 9 p.m.
18+ University
Carleton Ravens vs. Guelph Gryphons at Exhibition arena, 11:45 a.m.
Laurier Golden Hawks vs. McMaster Marauders at Exhibition arena, 2 p.m.
Western Mustangs vs. Carleton Ravens at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
Nipissing Lakers vs. Laurentian Voyageurs at Victoria Road arena, 5 p.m.
Guelph Gryphons vs. Western Mustangs at Victoria Road arena, 8:45 p.m.
Laurentian Voyageurs vs. McMaster Marauders at Exhibition arena, 9:30 p.m.
Nipissing Lakers vs. Laurier Golden Hawks at West End arena (2), 9:45 p.m.
18+ A
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Valley East at Exhibition arena, 3 p.m.
Kitchener Fusion vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Exhibition arena, 4 p.m.
Woolwich Storm vs. Markham Bears at Exhibition arena, 5 p.m.
Valley East vs. Kitchener Fusion at West End arena (1), 8:45 p.m.
Markham Bears vs. Timmins Tornadoes at Victoria Road arena, 9:45 p.m.
Ajax Shooting Stars vs. Woolwich at West End arena (1), 9:45 p.m.
Sunday Games
U8
Guelph Predators L vs. Cambridge Turbos at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Cambridge Turbos vs. Guelph Predators M at West End arena (1), 12:30 p.m.
U10
Final: Second vs. First at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
U12 R
Final: Second vs. First at Centennial arena, 10:15 a.m.
U12 P
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at Victoria Road arena, 7 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winner vs. First at West End arena (1), 11:15 a.m.
U14 R
Final: Second vs. First at West End arena (2), 12:15 p.m.
U14 A
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at West End arena (2), 7:15 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winner vs. First at West End arena (2), 1:15 p.m.
U16 R
Final: Second vs. First at Victoria Road arena, 12:30 p.m.
U16 A
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at West End arena (1), 7:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winner vs. First at Victoria Road arena, 1:45 p.m.
U16 AA
Semifinal: Fourth vs. First at Victoria Road arena, 8:15 a.m.
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at West End arena (2), 8:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 1:30 p.m.
U19 A
Semifinal: Fourth vs. First at West End arena (2), 9:45 a.m.
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at West End arena (1), 10 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (1), 3 p.m.
U19 AA
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at West End arena (1), 8:45 a.m.
Semifinal: Fourth vs. First at Victoria Road arena, 9:45 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena (2), 2:30 p.m.
18+ B
Semifinal: Toronto Open vs. St. Catharines Comets at Gryphon Centre (Red), 11 a.m.
Semifinal: Guelph Predators vs. Exeter-Seaforth Explosion at Gryphon Centre (Red), 12 p.m.
Final: Second vs. First at West End arena (1), 4:15 p.m.
18+ University
Semifinal: Fourth vs. First at Exhibition arena, 9:30 a.m.
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at Exhibition arena, 10:45 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at Victoria Road arena, 3 p.m.
18+ A
Semifinal: Third vs. Second at Victoria Road arena, 11:15 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winner vs. First at West End arena (2), 4 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal