Ross Royals keep eyes on championship sweep in rugby

GUELPH – The Ross Royals will be looking for a sweep of the titles available Wednesday when District 4/10 high school rugby holds its championship tripleheader at Eastview Park.

Ross will be represented in all three categories (girls, senior boys and junior boys) at the D4/10 championships.

The Royals are to play the Centre Wellington Falcons in the senior boys’ final at 6:30 p.m. while Ross is to battle the Centre Dufferin Royals in the junior boys final at 4 p.m. The girls’ final at 5:15 p.m. is to pit Ross against the Orangeville Scarlet Bears.

Ross is the only school to have swept all three championships in the same season, something the Royals have done twice (2011 and 2015).

While Ross is in each of the three league finals, the Erin Raiders have claimed berths in each of the three CWOSSA A/AA tournaments.

 

Semifinals
Senior Boys

Ross 29 Guelph CVI 15

Calvin Fogler 14 had two tries and two converts for Ross while Bradley McLeod, Alex Coole and Will Rodenburg each had one try.

Scoring tries for GCVI were Rhys Collins, Sam Phippen and Curtis Martin.

 

Centre Wellington 35 Erin 12

Reuben Bowley connected for a pair of tries for Centre Wellington while Caleb Willmets, Spencer Dyce and Michael Chapman each had one try and Ethan Kosempel had five converts.

Malcolm Alderdice and Zach Bingham each scored a try for Erin while Bingham also had a convert.

 

 

Junior Boys

Ross 90 Erin 5

Kasinski, Drake Mugford and Drexler each had three tries for Ross while Max Nixon and Roe each had two. Scoring one try apiece were Burpee, Curtis Goldin, Lazenby, Sam Berry and Snedden.

Deforest had the try for Erin.

 

Centre Dufferin 33 Guelph CVI 22

Abel Sales and Carter C. each scored two tries for Centre Dufferin while Brady Marshall had the other try and Aidan Mackenzie added four converts.

Ben Schmidt hit for two tries and a convert for GCVI and Hayden Berwick and Louis C. each had one try.

 

 

Girls

Ross 64 Centre Wellington 5

Olivia Sarabura collected a try and four converts for Ross while Saneika Patterson and Aliesha Lewis each had two tries. Anna Bernardi added a try and two converts while Michelle Hopkins, Cassidy Gordon, Abby Auger and Kennedy Queen each scored one try and M. Steele kicked the other convert.

 

Orangeville 37 Erin 12

Holly Bonney-Brookman led Orangeville with two tries while Riley Vander Veen, Laura Kampen, Savannah Trafananko, Lily Burgess and Rebecca Hodder each scored one try and Hannah MacLeod had the lone conversion

Lauren Tutt and Maddy Eisner each had a try for Erin while Madi Busby had a convert.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal