district 10 logo

Six senior squads in battle for D10 volleyball playoff berths

GUELPH – Six teams remain in the running for the four playoff spots in the District 10 high school senior boys volleyball league following Tuesday’s game.

Due to a pandemic-influenced shortened regular season and playoffs, this year’s post-season is to start with the semifinals. Previous years all teams participating in the league qualified for the playoffs that began at the quarterfinal stage.

This year’s regular season was also reduced from the usual double round-robin format to a single round-robin format.

None of the top six teams in the standings have secured a playoff berth, but the unbeaten Centennial Spartans are the closest.

Other teams in the playoff reckoning are the Ross Royals, Bishop Macdonell Celtics, Guelph CVI Green Gaels, Lourdes Crusaders and Centre Wellington Falcons.

The playoffs are to start Dec. 8 with the final slated for Dec. 13.

Scores

Lourdes 3 Orangeville 1 (26-24, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22)

Ross 3 St. James 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)

Centennial 3 Guelph CVI 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-20)

Bishop Macdonell 3 Centre Wellington 2 (25-16, 21-25, 23-25, 25-20, 15-7)

Standings

  
 
W
L
Centennial Spartans
5
0
Ross Royals
4
1
Bishop Macdonell Celtics
3
2
Guelph CVI Green Gaels
3
2
Lourdes Crusaders
3
2
Centre Wellington Falcons
2
3
Orangeville Bears
0
5
St. James Lions
0
5

 

Junior

Centennial Spartans and Ross Royals remained unbeaten following sweeps Tuesday. Both have also secured playoff berths.

The Spartans and Royals are to meet Monday in a match that will decide first place.

Centre Wellington, Bishop Macdonell, Orangeville and Lourdes are in the battle for the final two playoff spots and Centre Wellington could wrap up a berth Thursday.

Scores

Orangeville 3 Lourdes 1 (25-22, 25-15, 21-25, 25-18)

Centennial 3 Guelph CVI 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-21)

Centre Wellington 3 Bishop Macdonell 0 (25-20, 25-21, 26-24)

Ross 3 St. James 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-11)

Standings

 
W
L
Centennial Spartans
5
0
Ross Royals
5
0
Centre Wellington Falcons
4
1
Bishop Macdonell Celtics
2
3
Orangeville Bears
2
3
Lourdes Crusaders
2
3
Guelph CVI Green Gaels
0
5
St. James Lions
0
5

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal