St. James, GCVI grab team titles in D4/10 track and field

GUELPH – St. James and Guelph CVI claimed team titles at the two-day District 4/10 high school track and field championship meet that wrapped up Thursday.

St. James took top spot in the girls’ team standings with 305 points while Ross was second at 263 and GCVI third at 159.5.

GCVI finished atop the boys’ team standings with 304 points. Centennial placed second at 235 and Lourdes was third at 195.

Tennessee Tremain of GCVI was the lone winner of three individual events at the meet. Competing in the junior boys’ class, he won the 800 metres (2:04.44), 1,500 metres (4:24.39) and 3,000 metres (10:14.52).

A total of 19 athletes were double winners in individual events.

Jenevieve Scobbie of St. James was victorious in the open girls 2,000-metre steeplechase (7:54.98) and senior girls 3,000 metres (11:10.15).

Brock McKenzie of Lourdes took the open boys 2,000-metre steeplechase (6:20.12) and senior boys 800 metres (2:00.28)

Joanna Hui of Centennial won the senior girls 100 metres (12.74) and 200 metres (27.84).

Tiana LoStracco of St. James claimed the win in the senior girls 400 metres (58.43) and 800 metres (2:13.97).

Richard Davis of Lourdes won the senior boys 100 metres (11.36) and 200 metres (22.91).

Dianne Deboer of Emmanuel Christian won the junior girls 400 metres (1:02.89) and 800 metres (2:25.71)

Centennial’s Kseniya Poberezhnaya’s two wins were the junior girls 100 metres (13.23) and 200 metres (28.08).

Vanessa Winney of Westside won the junior girls 1,500 metres (5:26.32) and 3,000 metres (11:49.65).

Jesse Bauman of Guelph CVI swept the junior boys hurdles as he won at 100 metres (15.90) and 300 metres (43.39).

Sammy Lapps of Guelph CVI took the junior boys 100 metres (11.40) and 200 metres (23.29).

Ayla Bernhard of Ross took both of the midget girls hurdles titles as she won at 80 metres (13.97) and 300 metres (54.18).

Jordan Ketis of St. James won the midget girls javelin (21.57m) and discus (24.25m).

Katya Vanderberg of Centennial was victorious in the midget girls 1,500 metres (5:06.84) and 3,000 metres (12:17.67).

Jack Gillies of Orangeville won at the same distances in midget boys as he took the 1,500 metres (4:40.79) and 3,000 metres (9:58.63).

Taylor Pate of Centre Dufferin was the midget girls sprint champ as she won the 100 metres (13.07) and 200 metres (28.23).

Adam Angerilli of Bishop Macdonell was the midget boys sprint champ following his wins in the 100 metres (11.40) and 200 metres (23.97).

Megan Mills of Orangeville had wins in the midget girls 400 metres (1:02.81) and 800 metres (2:24.50).

Mauro Comin of Ross had a win on the track and a field victory, too, as he took the midget boys 100-metre hurdles (14.94) and javelin (33.44m).

Michael Potocnik of St. James won the intellectual boys 100 metres (14.11) and 800 metres (2:52.33).

Getting single wins in senior girls were Haley Davis of Ross in 1,500 metres (4:51.67), Celia Markovinovic of Bishop Macdonell in 100-metre hurdles (15.87), Olateju Obesisan of St. James in 400-metre hurdles (1:11.89), Laura Maieron of St. James in discus (27.99m), Jurnee Lord Stafford of Orangeville in high jump (1.50m), Charley Smeltzer of Centre Wellington in javelin (29.90m), Elizabeth Schnurr of Centennial in shot put (10.10m), Emily Fritzley of Ross in triple jump (10.39m) and Sequoia Kim of GCVI in long jump (4.98m).

Getting one win apiece in senior boys were Adam Schmidt of GCVI im 1,500 metres (4:12.51), Chris Bungay of Lourdes in 110-metre hurdles (15.61), Luke Cabral of St. James in 3,000 metres (9:16.21), Cameron Powell of Centennial in 400 metres (51.45), Matias Tessel of Lourdes in 400-metre hurdles (56.57), Elijah James of Ross in discus (30.90m), Hadyn Legrand of St. James in long jump (6.27m), Devin Zigby of Ross in shot put (11.04m), Henry Huang of Ross in triple jump (13.06m), Scott Gilstorf of Wellington Heights in high jump (1.86m) and Spencer Dyce of Centre Wellington in javelin (45.02m).

Single-event victories in junior girls were recorded by Meah O’Donnell of Bishop Mac in triple jump (10.26m), Katie Allan of GCVI in 300-metre hurdles (51.99), Abbey Prilesnik of Ross in 80-metre hurdles (12.80), Danielle Akyeampong of St. James in discus (29.61m), Natalia Van Esch of Centre Wellington in high jump (1.53m), Alyssa Wand of Lourdes in javelin (22.45m), Angie Shi of Centennial in long jump (5.05m) and Olivia Brown of St. James in shot put (8.78m).

Getting the other wins in junior boys were Jackson Davidson of Centennial in 400 metres (55.45), David Hickey of Centennial in discus (35.87m), Keelan Steele of Orangeville in high jump (1.72m), Dawson Shepherd of St. James in javelin (35.77m), Owen Fox-Kristensen of Centre Wellington in long jump (5.69m), Jackson Wallace of Centennial in shot put (12.38m) and Xander Franchetti of Orangeville in triple jump (11.70m).

Registering single wins in midget girls were Emilie Hill of Centre Dufferin in high jump (1.35m), Avery Caine of Ross in long jump (4.54m), Georgia Schill of St. James in shot put (10.05m) and Asha McNeilly of Ross in triple jump (9.65m).

Picking up a win apiece in midget boys were Jayden Sequin of Lourdes in 300-metre hurdles (46.97), Lloyd Brown of Ross in 400 metres (57.52), J.T. Lawrie of Erin in discus (33.05m), Michael Sampson of GCVI in high jump (1.65m), Mitchell Wood of Ross in long jump (5.53m), Quinn Dyce of Centre Wellington in shot put (11.40m), Ethan Godinho of Centennial in triple jump (11.10m) and Zack Farley of GCVI in 800 metres (2:18.17).

Sarah Gillies of Orangeville won the ambulatory girls’ 800 metres (2:45.93).

Lourdes had two relay wins with victories in open boys 4×400-metre relay (3:25.98) and senior boys 4×100-metre relay (44.11).

Ross also had two relay wins as they took the midget boys 4×100-metre relay (48.67) and junior girls 4×100-metre relay (53.53).

Getting one relay win apiece were Centennial (senior girls 4×100-metre relay in 53.07), Centre Wellington (midget girls 4×100-metre relay in 56.74), GCVI (junior boys 4×100-metre relay in 47.62 and St. James (open girls 4×400-metre relay in 4:15.75).

Top finishers in each event gain berths in the CWOSSA championship meet at Jacob Hespeler high school. That meet is scheduled for Wednesday and Thursday.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal