Three Junior Gryphons teams claim tourney titles

GUELPH – Three Guelph Junior Gryphons squads celebrated championship wins in the Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s Winter Classic Tournament Sunday.

Midget A Junior Gryphons needed a shootout to get by the Barrie Sharks 3-2 in the final. Two five-minute overtime periods failed to break the tie. The winner was decided in the shootout when the locals scored on both of their first two shots while Barrie was stopped on its first two shots. The Junior Gryphs had blanked the Windsor Wildcats 3-0 in the semifinals while Barrie slipped by Saugeen Maitland Lightning 1-0.

Atom A Junior Gryphs shut out the London Devilettes 3-0 in the final. The Junior Gryphs had defeated Saugeen Maitland Lightning 5-0 in the semifinals while London edged Woolwich Wild 1-0.

Atom B Junior Gryphons edged Ayr Rockets 3-2 in the championship match. The Junior Gryphs gained their berth in the final with a 1-0 win over the North York Storm in the semifinals while Ayr defeated Wilmot Wolverines 3-1.

The Grand River Mustangs of Elora-Fergus made it a sweep of the atom titles in the tournament by winning the atom BB final 1-0 over the Flamborough Falcons.

Every Junior Gryphon squad that played Sunday made it to their category’s final.

Peewee A Junior Gryphs slipped by Clearview Ice Cats 1-0 in the semifinal to reach the final where they were handed a 4-1 setback by Ancaster Avalanche.

Midget BB Junior Gryphons shut out Niagara Rapids 3-0 in the semifinal, but were edged 1-0 by Woolwich Wild in the final.

Most of the championship games were close affairs decided by a single goal.

Orangeville Tigers won novice B final 5-2 over St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers.

Kitchener Lady Rangers won peewee B final 1-0 over North Halton Twisters.

Chatham Outlaws edged Windsor Wildcats 2-1 in bantam A final.

Kitchener Lady Rangers nipped Waterloo Ravens 1-0 in bantam BB final.

Woolwich Wild took bantam B final 1-0 over Ayr Rockets.

Brantford Ice Cats won the midget B final 2-1 over Saugeen Shores Storm.

 

Sunday Results
NOVICE B
Semifinal: Orangeville Tigers 7 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Final: Orangeville Tigers 5 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 2
ATOM A
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 5 Saugeen Maitland Lightning 0
Semifinal: London Devilettes 1 Woolwich Wild 0
Final: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 London Devilettes 0
ATOM BB
Final: Grand River Mustangs 1 Flamborough Falcons 0
ATOM B
Semifinal: Ayr Rockets 3 Wilmot Wolverines 1
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 North York Storm 0
Final: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Ayr Rockets 2
PEEWEE A
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 1 Clearview Ice Cats 0
Final: Ancaster Avalanche 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
PEEWEE B
Semifinal: North Halton Twisters 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Semifinal: Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Haldimand River Cats 1
Final: Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 North Halton Twisters 0
BANTAM A
Semifinal: Chatham Outlaws 4 Flamborough Falcons 2
Semifinal: Windsor Wildcats 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 1
Final: Chatham Outlaws 2 Windsor Wildcats 1
BANTAM BB
Semifinal: Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Windsor Wildcats 1
Final: Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Waterloo Ravens 0
BANTAM B
Semifinal: Ayr Rockets 2 Bluewater Hawks 1
Semifinal: Woolwich Wild 2 Waterloo Ravens 0
Final: Woolwich Wild 1 Ayr Rockets 0
MIDGET A
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Windsor Wildcats 0
Semifinal: Barrie Sharks 1 Saugeen Maitland Lightning 0
Final: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Barrie Sharks 2
MIDGET BB
Semifinal: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Niagara Rapids 0
Final: Woolwich Wild 1 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
MIDGET B
Semifinal: Saugeen Shores Storm 3 North Halton Twisters 0
Semifinal: Brantford Ice Cats 2 Woodstock Wildcats 1
Final: Brantford Ice Cats 2 Saugeen Shores Storm 1
Saturday Results
NOVICE B
Cambridge Roadrunners 2 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 2
London Devilettes 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 2
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 4 Orangeville Tigers 3
Cambridge Roadrunners 4 London Devilettes 3
Orangeville Tigers 7 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
ATOM A
Woolwich Wild 2 Saugeen Maitland Lightning 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Oakville Hornets 2 London Devilettes 2
Woodstock Wildcats 6 Aurora Panthers 0
Quarter-final: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Oakville Hornets 0
Quarter-final: London Devilettes 2 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Quarter-final: Woolwich Wild 3 Aurora Panthers 0
Quarter-final: Saugeen Maitland Lightning 2 Woodstock Wildcats 0
ATOM BB
Flamborough Falcons 3 Orangeville Tigers 1
Grand River Mustangs 1 Niagara Rapids 1
Semifinal: Grand River Mustangs 6 Niagara Rapids 0
Semifinal: Flamborough Falcons 3 Orangeville Tigers 2
ATOM B
Wilmot Wolverines 4 Ancaster Avalanche 1
North York Storm 5 Ayr Rockets 2
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Caledon Coyotes 2
Consolation: Ancaster Avalanche 1 Caledon Coyotes 1
PEEWEE A
Clearview Ice Cats 2 Stratford Aces 0
Ancaster Avalanche 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Clearview Ice Cats 2 Aurora Panthers 0
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Stratford Aces 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 6 Aurora Panthers 0
PEEWEE B
Ancaster Avalanche 2 Ilderton Jets 0
Flamborough Falcons 2 Aurora Panthers 1
North Halton Twisters 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Haldimand River Cats 0
Quarter-final: North Halton Twisters 4 Ilderton Jets 3
Quarter-final: Haldimand River Cats 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Quarter-final: Kitchener Lady Rangers 3 Flamborough Falcons 2
Quarter-final: Ancaster Avalanche 1 Aurora Panthers 0
BANTAM A
Stoney Creek Sabres 5 Nepean Wildcats 2
Flamborough Falcons 2 Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats 0
Cambridge Roadrunners 5 Durham West Lightning 1
Brampton Canadettes 5 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Chatham Outlaws 3 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Flamborough Falcons 2 Windsor Wildcats 2
Cambridge Roadrunners 3 Nepean Wildcats 0
Chatham Outlaws 5 Durham West Lightning 1
Windsor Wildcats 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats 1 Brampton Canadettes 0
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens 3 Windsor Wildcats 1
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Belmont Blazers 1
Windsor Wildcats 2 North York Storm 0
Waterloo Ravens 2 Belmont Blazers 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 7 North York Storm 0
BANTAM B
Waterloo Ravens 2 Bluewater Hawks 1
Woolwich Wild 5 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Ayr Rockets 5 North Halton Twisters 3
Oakville Hornets 5 Grand River Mustangs 3
Waterloo Ravens 5 Niagara Rapids 0
Kitchener Lady Rangers 1 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Bluewater Hawks 2 Grand River Mustangs 1
Oakville Hornets 3 Niagara Rapids 0
Woolwich Wild 4 North Halton Twisters 2
Ayr Rockets 3 Ancaster Avalanche 0
MIDGET A
Niagara Rapids 3 Detroit HoneyBaked 2
Flamborough Falcons 3 Hamilton Hawks 2
Barrie Sharks 2 Waterloo Ravens 2
Rochester Edge 5 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Oshawa Lady Generals 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder 0 Stratford Aces 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 3 Ottawa Valley Thunder 0
Windsor Wildcats 1 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
Quarter-final: Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Waterloo Ravens 0
Quarter-final: Barrie Sharks 2 Oshawa Lady Generals 1
Quarter-final: Saugeen Maitland Lightning 3 Stratford Aces 0
Consolation: Flamborough Falcons 4 Detroit HoneyBaked 2
Quarter-final: Windsor Wildcats 4 Ottawa Valley Thunder 1
Consolation: Hamilton Hawks 2 Niagara Rapids 0
Consolation: Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder 1 Rochester Edge 0
Consolation: St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
MIDGET BB
Napanee Crunch 4 London Devilettes 1
Niagara Rapids 2 Windsor Wildcats 1
Woolwich Wild 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 1 Napanee Crunch 0
St. Catharines Junior Brock Badgers 4 London Devilettes 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Niagara Rapids 2
Woolwich Wild 4 Windsor Wildcats 2
MIDGET B
Flamborough Falcons 1 Hamilton Hawks 1
Orillia Hawks 1 Woodstock Wildcats 0
Saugeen Shores Storm 1 Haldimand River Cats 0
Brantford Ice Cats 4 Stratford Aces 0
North Halton Twisters 2 Orillia Hawks 0
Haldimand River Cats 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Woodstock Wildcats 2 Hamilton Hawks 0
Saugeen Shores Storm 2 Stratford Aces 1
Brantford Ice Cats 7 Ancaster Avalanche 0
North Halton Twisters 0 Flamborough Falcons 0
Friday Results
NOVICE B
Cambridge Roadrunners 6 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Orangeville Tigers 7 London Devilettes 0
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 9 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Orangeville Tigers 3 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 3 London Devilettes 0
ATOM A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Woodstock Wildcats 3
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Aurora Panthers 1
London Devilettes 4 Saugeen Maitland Lightning 4
Woolwich Wild 6 Oakville Hornets 2
Ancaster Avalanche 2 Woodstock Wildcats 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 6 Oakville Hornets 1
Woolwich Wild 1 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 3 Aurora Panthers 2
ATOM BB
Grand River Mustangs 6 Orangeville Tigers 2
Flamborough Falcons 5 Niagara Rapids 3
Orangeville Tigers 2 Niagara Rapids 1
Grand River Mustangs 2 Flamborough Falcons 1
ATOM B
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Ancaster Avalanche 2
North York Storm 0 Wilmot Wolverines 0
Ayr Rockets 9 Caledon Coyotes 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 0 North York Storm 0
Ayr Rockets 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
Wilmot Wolverines 1 Caledon Coyotes 1
PEEWEE A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Stratford Aces 1
Ancaster Avalanche 6 Aurora Panthers 3
Clearview Ice Cats 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Stratford Aces 4 Aurora Panthers 1
Ancaster Avalanche 4 Clearview Ice Cats 1
PEEWEE B
Ancaster Avalanche 1 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
North Halton Twisters 1 Flamborough Falcons 1
Haldimand River Cats 2 Ilderton Jets 1
Aurora Panthers 4 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Flamborough Falcons 1
North Halton Twisters 2 Aurora Panthers 1
Haldimand River Cats 3 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Ilderton Jets 4 Kitchener Lady Rangers 1
BANTAM A
Brampton Canadettes 4 Flamborough Falcons 1
Stoney Creek Sabres 1 Cambridge Roadrunners 0
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats 2 Guelph Junior Gryphons 1
Nepean Wildcats 3 Durham West Lightning 1
Windsor Wildcats 1 Brampton Canadettes 0
Chatham Outlaws 4 Cambridge Roadrunners 2
Flamborough Falcons 3 Guelph Junior Gryphons 0
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Durham West Lightning 0
Windsor Wildcats 3 Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats 2
Chatham Outlaws 2 Nepean Wildcats 1
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens 0 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Belmont Blazers 3 North York Storm 3
Kitchener Lady Rangers 2 Windsor Wildcats 0
Waterloo Ravens 3 North York Storm 0
Windsor Wildcats 2 Belmont Blazers 0
BANTAM B
North Halton Twisters 3 Kitchener Lady Rangers 2
Waterloo Ravens 3 Grand River Mustangs 0
Bluewater Hawks 3 Oakville Hornets 0
Woolwich Wild 0 Ayr Rockets 0
Grand River Mustangs 1 Niagara Rapids 0
North Halton Twisters 2 Ancaster Avalanche 1
Oakville Hornets 1 Waterloo Ravens 1
Bluewater Hawks 5 Niagara Rapids 1
Ayr Rockets 6 Kitchener Lady Rangers 0
Woolwich Wild 2 Ancaster Avalanche 0
MIDGET A
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Flamborough Falcons 0
Hamilton Hawks 1 Oshawa Lady Generals 0
Waterloo Ravens 2 Detroit HoneyBaked 1
Barrie Sharks 1 Niagara Rapids 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 2 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 2
Stoney Creek Sabres 3 Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder 0
Windsor Wildcats 2 Stratford Aces 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 3 Rochester Edge 0
Oshawa Lady Generals 1 Flamborough Falcons 1
Waterloo Ravens 1 Niagara Rapids 0
Guelph Junior Gryphons 2 Hamilton Hawks 1
Barrie Sharks 4 Detroit HoneyBaked 0
Saugeen Maitland Lightning 3 Rochester Edge 1
Ottawa Valley Thunder 3 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 1
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder 0 Windsor Wildcats 0
Stratford Aces 1 Stoney Creek Sabres 0
MIDGET BB
Woolwich Wild 2 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 Windsor Wildcats 2
Niagara Rapids 2 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Woolwich Wild 2 Napanee Crunch 0
Windsor Wildcats 2 London Devilettes 1
Guelph Junior Gryphons 4 St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers 0
Napanee Crunch 3 Niagara Rapids 3
MIDGET B
Haldimand River Cats 1 Stratford Aces 1
Orillia Hawks 0 Hamilton Hawks 0
Saugeen Shores Storm 2 Brantford Ice Cats 2
Woodstock Wildcats 0 Flamborough Falcons 0
Stratford Aces 4 Ancaster Avalanche 0
North Halton Twisters 3 Hamilton Hawks 1
Brantford Ice Cats 2 Haldimand River Cats 2
Orillia Hawks 1 Flamborough Falcons 0
Woodstock Wildcats 3 North Halton Twisters 1
Saugeen Shores Storm 6 Ancaster Avalanche 0

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal