Winter Classic girls’ hockey tournament this weekend

GUELPH – A total of 94 teams are to participate in this weekend’s Guelph Girls Hockey Association’s annual Winter Classic Tournament.

That total includes eight teams from the host Junior Gryphons and two from the Grand River Mustangs of Elora-Fergus.

The Junior Gryphons are entered in novice B, atom B, atom A, peewee B, peewee A, bantam A, midget BB and midget A.

The Mustangs are to participate in atom BB and bantam B.

Largest category is midget A with 16 teams in it. Joining the Junior Gryphons are the Barrie Sharks, Detroit HoneyBaked, Flamborough Falcons, Hamilton Hawks, Niagara Rapids, Oshawa Lady Generals, Ottawa Valley Thunder, Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder, Rochester Edge, Saugeen Maitland Lightning, St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers, Stoney Creek Sabres, Stratford Aces, Waterloo Ravens and Windsor Wildcats.

Other associations with teams in the tournament are the Ancaster Avalanche (six teams entered), Aurora Panthers, Ayr Rockets, Belmont Blazers, Bluewater Hawks, Brampton Canadettes, Brantford Ice Cats, Caledon Coyotes, Cambridge Road Runners, Chatham Outlaws, Clearview Ice Cats, Durham West Lightning, Haldimand River Cats, Ilderton Jets, Kitchener Lady Rangers, London Devilettes, Napanee Crunch, Nepean Wildcats, North Halton Twisters, North York Storm, Oakville Hornets, Orangeville Tigers, Orillia Hawks, Saugeen Shores Storm, Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats, Wilmot Wolverines, Woodstock Wildcats and Woolwich Wild.

All arenas in Guelph will host games in the tournament as matches are to be played at Centennial arena, Exhibition arena, Sleeman Centre, Gryphon Centre, Victoria Road arena and West End arena.

Play is to start Friday with round-robin pool play in each of the tournament’s 12 categories — novice B, atom A, BB and B, peewee A and B, bantam A, BB and B and midget A, BB and B.

All finals are to be held Sunday with seven of them scheduled to be played at the West End arena, three at the Gryphon Centre and two at the Victoria Road arena.

 

Friday Games
NOVICE B
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Orangeville Tigers at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
Orangeville Tigers vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. London Devilettes at West End arena 2, 4:45 p.m.
ATOM A
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Woodstock Wildcats at West End arena 2, 8:45 a.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Aurora Panthers at West End arena 1, 9 a.m.
London Devilettes vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning at West End arena 1, 11:15 a.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Woolwich Wild at Victoria Road arena, 11:45 a.m.
Woodstock Wildcats vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
Saugeen Maitland Lightning vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena 1, 4:30 p.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. London Devilettes at Sleeman Centre, 4:30 p.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 5 p.m.
ATOM BB
Grand River Mustangs vs. Orangeville Tigers at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Flamborough Falcons at Centennial arena, 11:15 a.m.
Orangeville Tigers vs. Niagara Rapids at Exhibition arena, 4:30 p.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Grand River Mustangs at Exhibition arena, 5:45 p.m.
ATOM B
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 8 a.m.
North York Storm vs. Wilmot Wolverines at Gryphon Centre Red, 8:30 a.m.
Caledon Coyotes vs. Ayr Rockets at Exhibition arena, 11:15 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. North York Storm at Gryphon Centre Red, 12:30 p.m.
Ayr Rockets vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Exhibition arena, 3:30 p.m.
Wilmot Wolverines vs. Caledon Coyotes at West End arena 1, 3:30 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Stratford Aces vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:30 a.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Aurora Panthers at West End arena 2, 9:45 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Clearview Ice Cats at Victoria Road arena, 1:45 p.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Stratford Aces at Victoria Road arena, 3 p.m.
Clearview Ice Cats vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Victoria Road arena, 6:30 p.m.
PEEWEE B
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Exhibition arena, 8 a.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Flamborough Falcons at Exhibition arena, 9 a.m.
Ilderton Jets vs. Haldimand River Cats at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Aurora Panthers at West End arena 1, 10 a.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 3 p.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. North Halton Twisters at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Haldimand River Cats vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Ilderton Jets at Centennial arena, 5:45 p.m.
BANTAM A
Flamborough Falcons vs. Brampton Canadettes at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Cambridge Road Runners at Victoria Road arena, 9:15 a.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 11:15 a.m.
Nepean Wildcats vs. Durham West Lightning at West End arena 2, 1 p.m.
Brampton Canadettes vs. Windsor Wildcats at Sleeman Centre, 1:45 p.m.
Cambridge Road Runners vs. Chatham Outlaws at West End arena 2, 2:30 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena 1, 5:45 p.m.
Durham West Lightning vs. Stoney Creek Sabres at Victoria Road arena, 7:30 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats at Sleeman Centre, 7:45 p.m.
Chatham Outlaws vs. Nepean Wildcats at West End arena 2, 8 p.m.
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Exhibition arena, 10 a.m.
Belmont Blazers vs. North York Storm at West End arena 1, 1:15 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Windsor Wildcats at West End arena 2, 3:45 p.m.
North York Storm vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena 2, 7 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Belmont Blazers at Exhibition arena, 8 p.m.
BANTAM B
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. North Halton Twisters at West End arena 2, 7:45 a.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Grand River Mustangs at West End arena 1, 8 a.m.
Bluewater Hawks vs. Oakville Hornets at West End arena 2, 12 p.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. Ayr Rockets at Exhibition arena, 12:15 p.m.
Grand River Mustangs vs. Niagara Rapids at Victoria Road arena, 12:45 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Exhibition arena, 1:15 p.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Waterloo Ravens at Sleeman Centre, 5:30 p.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Bluewater Hawks at West End arena 2, 6 p.m.
Ayr Rockets vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Exhibition arena, 6:45 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Woolwich Wild at Sleeman Centre, 6:45 p.m.
MIDGET A
Flamborough Falcons vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 9:45 a.m.
Hamilton Hawks vs. Oshawa Lady Generals at Gryphon Centre Gold, 10:30 a.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Detroit HoneyBaked at Gryphon Centre Red, 11:15 a.m.
Barrie Sharks vs. Niagara Rapids at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:45 a.m.
Saugeen Maitland Lightning vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at Sleeman Centre, 12:30 p.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder at Gryphon Centre Gold, 1:15 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Stratford Aces at Gryphon Centre Red, 1:30 p.m.
Ottawa Valley Thunder vs. Rochester Edge at Sleeman Centre, 3:15 p.m.
Oshawa Lady Generals vs. Flamborough Falcons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 5:15 p.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Waterloo Ravens at Gryphon Centre Red, 6:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Hamilton Hawks at Gryphon Centre Gold, 6:30 p.m.
Detroit HoneyBaked vs. Barrie Sharks at Gryphon Centre Red, 7:30 p.m.
Rochester Edge vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8 p.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Ottawa Valley Thunder at Gryphon Centre Red, 8:45 p.m.
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder vs. Windsor Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:15 p.m.
Stratford Aces vs. Stoney Creek Sabres at West End arena 2, 9:30 p.m.
MIDGET BB
London Devilettes vs. Woolwich Wild at Sleeman Centre, 10 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Windsor Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2:30 p.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:45 p.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. Napanee Crunch at Victoria Road arena, 4 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. London Devilettes at Victoria Road arena, 9 p.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 9 p.m.
Napanee Crunch vs. Niagara Rapids at West End arena 1, 9:15 p.m.
MIDGET B
Haldimand River Cats vs. Stratford Aces at Victoria Road arena, 10:30 a.m.
Orillia Hawks vs. Hamilton Hawks at West End arena 2, 11 a.m.
Saugeen Shores Storm vs. Brantford Ice Cats at West End arena 1, 12:15 p.m.
Woodstock Wildcats vs. Flamborough Falcons at Exhibition arena, 2:30 p.m.
Stratford Aces vs. Ancaster Avalanche at West End arena 1, 2:30 p.m.
Hamilton Hawks vs. North Halton Twisters at Gryphon Centre Red, 4 p.m.
Brantford Ice Cats vs. Haldimand River Cats at Victoria Road arena, 5:15 p.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Orillia Hawks at Centennial arena, 6:45 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Woodstock Wildcats at Centennial arena, 8 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Saugeen Shores Storm at Centennial arena, 9 p.m.
Saturday Games
NOVICE B
Cambridge Roadrunners vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at West End arena 1, 7:45 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. London Devilettes at Exhibition arena, 10 a.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Orangeville Tigers at West End arena 1, 12:15 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. Cambridge Roadrunners at Centennial arena, 3:30 p.m.
Orangeville Tigers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Exhibition arena, 4:30 p.m.
ATOM A
Woolwich Wild vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning at Victoria Road arena, 9 a.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 1, 9:45 a.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. London Devilettes at Centennial arena, 10 a.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Woodstock Wildcats at Centennial arena, 11:15 a.m.
Fourth in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Gryphon Centre Red, 4:15 p.m.
Third in Pool B vs. Second in Pool A at Gryphon Centre Gold, 4:45 p.m.
Fourth in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Victoria Road arena, 5 p.m.
Third in Pool A vs. Second in Pool B at Victoria Road arena, 6:15 p.m.
ATOM BB
Flamborough Falcons vs. Orangeville Tigers at Exhibition arena, 9 a.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Grand River Mustangs at Gryphon Centre Red, 10 a.m.
Semifinal: Fourth Place vs. First Place at Centennial arena, 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Centennial arena, 5:45 p.m.
ATOM B
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Wilmot Wolverines at Exhibition arena, 8 a.m.
North York Storm vs. Ayr Rockets at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Caledon Coyotes vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Centennial arena, 9 a.m.
Consolation: Sixth Place vs. Fifth Place at Exhibition arena, 5:45 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Stratford Aces vs. Clearview Ice Cats at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:45 a.m.
Clearview Ice Cats vs. Aurora Panthers at Victoria Road arena, 12:15 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Stratford Aces at West End arena 1, 4 p.m.
Aurora Panthers vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 6 p.m.
PEEWEE B
Ilderton Jets vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Victoria Road arena, 10 a.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Aurora Panthers at Exhibition arena, 11:15 a.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at West End arena 2, 11:30 a.m.
Haldimand River Cats vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Exhibition arena, 12:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Fourth in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena 1, 5 p.m.
Quarter-final: Fourth in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena 2, 5:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Third in Pool B vs. Second in Pool A at West End arena 1, 6:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Third in Pool A vs. Second in Pool B at West End arena 2, 6:30 p.m.
BANTAM A
Nepean Wildcats vs. Stoney Creek Sabres at West End arena 2, 7:45 a.m.
Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats vs. Flamborough Falcons at West End arena 2, 9 a.m.
Durham West Lightning vs. Cambridge Road Runners at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Brampton Canadettes at Sleeman Centre, 10:15 a.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Chatham Outlaws at Gryphon Centre Red, 12:30 p.m.
Flamborough Falcons vs. Windsor Wildcats at Victoria Road arena, 2:45 p.m.
Cambridge Road Runners vs. Nepean Wildcats at Sleeman Centre, 4:45 p.m.
Chatham Outlaws vs. Durham West Lightning at Gryphon Centre Red, 5:30 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 7:15 p.m.
Brampton Canadettes vs. Sault Ste. Marie Wildcats at Victoria Road arena, 8:30 p.m.
BANTAM BB
Waterloo Ravens vs. Windsor Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 10:30 a.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Belmont Blazers at Centennial arena, 2:30 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. North York Storm at Victoria Road arena, 4 p.m.
Belmont Blazers vs. Waterloo Ravens at Sleeman Centre, 7:15 p.m.
North York Storm vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Centennial arena, 8:30 p.m.
BANTAM B
Bluewater Hawks vs. Waterloo Ravens at West End arena 1, 8:45 a.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. Kitchener Lady Rangers at Gryphon Centre Red, 9 a.m.
Ayr Rockets vs. North Halton Twisters at Victoria Road arena, 11:15 a.m.
Oakville Hornets vs. Grand River Mustangs at Centennial arena, 12:15 p.m.
Waterloo Ravens vs. Niagara Rapids at Centennial arena, 1:15 p.m.
Kitchener Lady Rangers vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Exhibition arena, 2:30 p.m.
Grand River Mustangs vs. Bluewater Hawks at Sleeman Centre, 6 p.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Oakville Hornets at Gryphon Centre Red, 6:45 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Woolwich Wild at Centennial arena, 7:15 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Ayr Rockets at Victoria Road arena, 7:30 p.m.
MIDGET A
Niagara Rapids vs. Detroit HoneyBaked at West End arena 1, 11 a.m.
Hamilton Hawks vs. Flamborough Falcons at Gryphon Centre Gold, 12:45 p.m.
Barrie Sharks vs. Waterloo Ravens at Sleeman Centre, 1 p.m.
Rochester Edge vs. St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers at Victoria Road arena, 1:15 p.m.
Oshawa Lady Generals vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Gryphon Centre Red, 1:45 p.m.
Rideau St. Lawrence Thunder vs. Stratford Aces at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2 p.m.
Ottawa Valley Thunder vs. Saugeen Maitland Lightning at West End arena 2, 2:45 p.m.
Stoney Creek Sabres vs. Windsor Wildcats at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:30 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena 1, 7:45 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena 2, 8 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool D vs. First in Pool C at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool B vs. Third in Pool A at West End arena 1, 9:15 p.m.
Quarter-final: Second in Pool C vs. First in Pool D at Gryphon Centre Red, 9:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool A vs. Third in Pool B at Sleeman Centre, 9:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool D vs. Third in Pool C at West End arena 2, 9:30 p.m.
Consolation: Fourth in Pool C vs. Third in Pool D at Victoria Road arena, 9:45 p.m.
MIDGET BB
Napanee Crunch vs. London Devilettes at Gryphon Centre Red, 11 a.m.
Niagara Rapids vs. Windsor Wildcats at Sleeman Centre, 11:30 a.m.
Woolwich Wild vs. Guelph Junior Gryphons at Sleeman Centre, 3:15 p.m.
St. Catharines Brock Junior Badgers vs. Napanee Crunch at West End arena 2, 4 p.m.
London Devilettes vs. St. Catharines JR Brock Badgers at Gryphon Centre Red, 8:15 p.m.
Guelph Junior Gryphons vs. Niagara Rapids at Sleeman Centre, 8:15 p.m.
Windsor Wildcats vs. Woolwich Wild at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:45 p.m.
MIDGET B
Flamborough Falcons vs. Hamilton Hawks at Gryphon Centre Gold, 8:30 a.m.
Woodstock Wildcats vs. Orillia Hawks at Gryphon Centre Gold, 9:30 a.m.
Saugeen Shores Storm vs. Haldimand River Cats at West End arena 2, 10:15 a.m.
Brantford Ice Cats vs. Stratford Aces at Sleeman Centre, 2:15 p.m.
Orillia Hawks vs. North Halton Twisters at Gryphon Centre Red, 3 p.m.
Haldimand River Cats vs. Ancaster Avalanche at Exhibition arena, 3:30 p.m.
Hamilton Hawks vs. Woodstock Wildcats at Exhibition arena, 6:45 p.m.
Stratford Aces vs. Saugeen Shores Storm at Exhibition arena, 7:45 p.m.
Ancaster Avalanche vs. Brantford Ice Cats at Exhibition arena, 9 p.m.
North Halton Twisters vs. Flamborough Falcons at Centennial arena, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday Games
NOVICE B
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Sleeman Centre, 9 a.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at West End arena 2, 1:30 p.m.
ATOM A
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 1, 8 a.m.
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 2, 8:15 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 1, 1:30 p.m.
ATOM BB
Final: Semifinal winners at Gryphon Centre Gold, 1 p.m.
ATOM B
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Centennial arena, 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: Fourth Place vs. First Place at Centennial arena, 10:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 2, 2:45 p.m.
PEEWEE A
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Sleeman Centre, 10:15 a.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at Gryphon Centre Gold, 2:15 p.m.
PEEWEE B
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 1, 9:15 a.m.
Semifinal: TBA at West End arena 2, 9:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 1, 3 p.m.
BANTAM A
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Victoria Road arena, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Victoria Road arena, 12 p.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at Victoria Road arena, 4:15 p.m.
BANTAM BB
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at Victoria Road arena, 9:15 a.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at Victoria Road arena, 3 p.m.
BANTAM B
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at Centennial arena, 8 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at Victoria Road arena, 8 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 2, 12:15 p.m.
MIDGET A
Semifinal: TBA at Sleeman Centre, 11:30 a.m.
Semifinal: TBA at Gryphon Centre Gold, 11:30 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at Gryphon Centre Gold, 3:30 p.m.
MIDGET BB
Semifinal: Third Place vs. Second Place at West End arena 1, 12 p.m.
Final: Winner of Semifinal vs. First Place at West End arena 2, 4:15 p.m.
MIDGET B
Semifinal: Second in Pool B vs. First in Pool A at West End arena 1, 10:30 a.m.
Semifinal: Second in Pool A vs. First in Pool B at West End arena 2, 10:45 a.m.
Final: Semifinal winners at West End arena 1, 4:15 p.m.

 

  • Guelph Sports Journal